• Life, Bancassurance and personal insurance lines - new drivers of the market growth
• Developing the life insurance segment on the emergent markets; Banks and relationships with insurance market
• Compulsory personal insurance (PI) lines
“From 2003 to 2010, the Azerbaijan’s GDP grew more than three times and the wages in the economy over four times, the GDP per capita reaching USD 10.000”, stated Samir SHARIFOV, Minister of Finances, Azerbaijan, in the opening of AIIF – Azerbaijan International Insurance Forum.
AIIF also gave leaders and specialists from both local and international markets a great opportunity to gather, interact and openly speak about the development perspectives of their projects. The event also highlighted the potential and advantages of investing in the Middle East and Caucasian countries, while also sharing their experience in the field.
Romeo JANTEA, Chairman of one of AIIF’s panels, also stated: “we must not wait for mentality changes, we must act now. The key of success lies within agent network development and a professional approach of the potential clients through which they understand the advantages that come with a life insurance”.
On behalf of the Azerbaijan Insurance Association we would like to thank all participants for being deeply involved in the works of the conference and are looking forward to see you at the AIIF-2012!